Ambassador / Embassy
Diplomatic & Service Visa

 

Diplomatic And Service Visa

 

Description: Officials of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People Republic of China 0r personnel and civil servants working in Ministries and related Departments, who intend to travel to the Islamic Republic of Iran on political missions (holders of Diplomatic & Service Passports), Do Not Need  to apply for a Diplomatic visa but those people from third party countries, should apply for the visa at the Consular Section of Embassy of the IRI in Beijing.

Requirements and regulations:

1.     Submitting the original passport that is valid for at least 6 months from the date of application, & contains a minimum of two blank pages void of any stamps.

2.     Filling out and signing 2 copies of the respective visa application form.

3.     Application forms must be well legible and not contain any scribbles and scrawls.

4.     In case the applicant is willing to also apply for his 0r her spouse and children as companions in the passport, s/he must fully include their accurate personal details in the application form.

5.     The personal details of the spouse and children (under 18) who will accompany the traveler must be inscribed in the applicants passport in advance.

6.     Two 3x4cm passport photos taken within the past six month, (Including a full face, front view,  open eyes, without a hat, glasses 0r neck scarves),  for the applicant and each of  his/her family members accompanying him/her.

7.     Submission of a copy and the original of the official verbal note issued by the MFA, indicating the purpose of visit, duration of stay and date of visit.

8.     Providing a photocopy of the round-trip ticket.

9.     A copy of passports page/s in which the personal details are shown

10.   The Original and a photocopy of Insurance card.

Explanations:

a.     The government of IRI reserves its rights regarding the issuance of visa 0r otherwise, for the foreign national applicants as well as demanding of documents and other records relevant to the process.

b.     After having received and reviewed the full set of documents and papers, the consulate agent will notify the applicant about the receipt and indicate the date and time for the applicant to come back for further proceedings of the application process.

c.      Upon the receipt of the visa, the applicant should carefully examine correctness of the details inscribed on the document, regarding the nature of stay, dates and so on, and contact the consulate agent in case of any mistakes having occurred in the visa prepared for the individual.

d.     The holder of visa should carefully observe the exact dates stipulated in his/her visa, and ensure that the arrival and departure to and from the country fully corresponds to the dates figured in the visa.

e.     A stay any longer than the amount stated in applicants issued visa, is strictly forbidden and illegal according to the laws of the IRI.

f.      In the event that the applicant intends to prolong his/her visit to the IRI , regardless of the basis, s/he is required to refer to the Department of Foreign Nationals affairs of the IRI and to request an extension of their permitted stay as indicated in their visa.

g.     Subsequent to entering the soil of the IRI, the holder of the visa is obligated to abide by its laws and regulations.

 

 

 

MFA-Tehran | Visa | Contact us | Working Hours | SiteMap | Search | Gallery