Ambassador / Embassy
Visa

 

Visa Types

In order to travel to the Islamic Republic of Iran, foreign nationals are required to obtain a visa. This is a permission of entry to Iran for a limited period of time, which is issued by the embassy of the IRI, subsequent to receipt of approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In the following you will find comprehensive information about Iranian visas, legal procedures and needed documents.

Summary of General regulations

  • Visas are specially issued for foreign citizens & Iranians who have legally given up their Iranian Nationality (expatriates), and who possess the officially approved papers from the (Ministry of Foreign Affairs) MFA.
  • Children and minors who are not in possession of an Iranian birth certificate (Shenasname), and whose fathers have nationalities other than Iranian are considered to be foreign nationals, and are hence required to apply for a visa in order to enter the territory of the I.R.I. (However, in case the mother of these children is of Iranian nationality, and is officially married to the father, this will facilitate the process of issuing their visa to a certain extent.)

MFA-Tehran | Visa | Contact us | Working Hours | SiteMap | Search | Gallery